Wensel v. Zettergren
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it ordered Father to contribute to the costs of the therapy sessions.

C. Contribution to Private Education Tuition

In Witt v. Ristaino, 118 Md. App. 155 (1997), this Court fashioned a non-exhaustive, six-factor test to determine "whether a child has a 'particular educational need' [under FL § 12-204(i)(1)] to attend a special or private elementary or secondary school":

FL § 12-204(i)(1) states, in relevant portion:

(i) By agreement of the parties or by order of court, the following expenses incurred on behalf of a child may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes:

(1) any expenses for attending a special or private elementary or secondary school to meet the particular educational needs of the child[.]

First, courts should consider the child's educational history, such as the number of years the child has been in attendance at that particular school.