Wensel v. Zettergren
[…] Finally, Father argues that the court erred when it precluded Mr. Anthony Bird, a vocational rehabilitation specialist, from testifying at the child-support modification hearing to rebut Mother's contentions that she had been seeking, but was unsuccessful, in securing full-time employment in the Connecticut area.

Mother maintains that as it was not her intention to deprive herself of the economic resources to pay child support, and the trial court correctly found that she had not involuntarily impoverished herself.

Under FL § 12-204(b), "if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated on a determination of potential income." When determining whether a parent is "voluntarily impoverished," courts consider several factors concerning a parent's ability to work, including:

1. his or her current physical condition;
2. his or her respective level of education;