Wenger Constr. Co. v. N.Y.C. Sch. Constr. Auth.
[…] Further, as with the Release, the parties have not complied with the terms of the Settlement Agreement. SCA cannot avoid its obligation to pay on the Contract by pointing to a Settlement Agreement on which it has not made payment.

Also because of the Settlement Agreement's lack of clarity and completeness, I decline to grant Wenger's cross-motion for an order enforcing the parties' Settlement Agreement.

Finally, SCA argues that post-substantial completion claims must also be dismissed because Wenger's notice of claim is defective.

PAL § 1744 (2) states that, to maintain an action against SCA "relating to the design, construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, repair, furnishing or equipping of educational facilities," a claimant must present a notice of claim "within three months of the accrual of such claim," and any action based thereon must be commenced within one year. PAL § 1744 (3) further provides that the notice of claim "must set forth in detail with respect to such claim: (i) the amount of the claim; (ii) a specific and detailed description of the grounds for the claim, relating the dollar amount claims to the event purportedly giving rise to the claim and indicating how the dollar amount is arrived at; and (iii) the date of the event allegedly underlying the claim."