Wenfang Liu v. Rhoades
[…] Even so, § 1183a is not a statute specifically geared toward recovery of overpayment of benefits. The portion of the Food Stamp act that specifically discusses overpayments states, "Each adult member of a household shall be jointly and severally liable for the value of any overissuance of benefits." 7 U.S.C. § 2022(a)(4). At the time Liu received overpayments, she was the sole member of her household (having been previously divorced from Mund). An even more specific regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(a)(4) ("Claims against households"), limits responsibility to "[e]ach person who was an adult member of the household when the overpayment or trafficking occurred; [or a] person connected to the household, such as an authorized representative, who actually trafficks or otherwise causes an overpayment or trafficking."

In contrast, a previous version of this regulation explicitly stated that both the alien and the sponsor could be held liable for an overpayment where the sponsor was at fault for the overpayment:

(4) The following are responsible for paying a claim: