Wenfang Liu v. Rhoades
[…] Because Liu had not been in the United States for five years, her status as a battered spouse did not entitle her to benefits.

B. Reimbursement

As previously noted, Liu also raises a legal issue that arguably fell outside of the scope of the ALJ hearing; she argues that her ex-husband/sponsor, Timothy John Mund, should be forced to reimburse the state the $400 in question, rather than Liu. Citing the sponsorship provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(b)(1)(A), Liu argues that the overissuance must be paid off by Mund. That provision states as follows:

"Upon notification that a sponsored alien has received any means-tested public benefit, the appropriate nongovernmental entity which provided such benefit or the appropriate entity of the Federal Government, a State, or any political subdivision of a State shall request reimbursement by the sponsor in an amount which is equal to the unreimbursed costs of such benefit."
In contrast, defendants argue that Liu has the primary responsibility to reimburse the overissuance. The state seizes on the word "unreimbursed" in § 1183a(b)(1)(A) to argue that the sponsor's liability is limited to funds that have not already been paid off by the alien.

Both parties are arguably stretching for a specific result from a broad statute meant to avoid receipt of a means-tested public benefit by an alien admitted by sponsorship. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4)(A) (denying entry of immigrants who are "likely at any time to become a public charge"). Accordingly, § 1183a(b)(1)(A) provides the basis for a state to attempt to recoup even correctly-assessed public benefits given to a sponsored alien, so that the sponsor, not the government, incurs the cost of supporting the alien's basic needs, when the alien lacks the means to do so herself. See § 1183a(a)(1) (affidavit of support must be "legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit").

Even so, § 1183a is not a statute specifically geared toward recovery of overpayment of benefits.