Wenfang Liu v. Rhoades
[…] During the time Liu received FoodShare, federal law restricted the federal food stamp eligibility of aliens with permanent status in the United States to persons who were both "qualified" and "eligible" as those terms were defined by federal regulations. 7 C.F.R. § 273.4(a)(6)(i)-(iii). Providing something of a "safety net" during this same time, Wisconsin law expressly allowed the issuance of FoodShare benefits to qualified aliens who were ineligible for food stamp benefits under federal law. In June 2011, however, the Wisconsin Legislature amended Wis. Stat. § 49.79(8) to read that DHS "shall not provide [FoodShare] benefits under this section to a qualified alien, except to the extent that federal food stamp benefits for qualified aliens are required by the federal government." Wis. Stat. § 49.79(8) (2013-14) (emphasis added); 2011 Wis. Act 32 § 1534.

Wisconsin law during the period Liu received FoodShare benefits read as follows:

Benefits for qualified aliens.