Wendricks v. Serres
[…] Heck precludes a §1983 claim when “a judgment in favor of the plaintiff would necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction or sentence,” unless he proves that his “conviction or sentence has been reversed on direct appeal, expunged by executive order, declared invalid by a state tribunal authorized to make such determination, or called into question by a federal court's issuance of a writ of habeas corpus.” 512 U.S. 477, 486-87 (1994). It is undisputed that the plaintiff pled no contest to several charges, including Resisting or Obstructing an Officer in violation of Wis.Stat. §946.41(1), which provides that “whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”

The plaintiff's “no contest” plea resulted in a conviction, to which Heck applies. See Green v. Chvala, 567 Fed.Appx. 458, 459-60 (7th Cir. 2014) (citing Ballard v. Burton, 444 F.3d 391, 396-97 (5th Cir. 2006)).