Weltscheff v. Macoupin Cnty. Health Dep't
[…] We address plaintiff's contentions in turn.

¶ 28 A. The Trial Court's Decision To Vacate the Default Judgment

¶ 29 Plaintiff argues that the trial court abused its discretion by granting defendant's motion to vacate the default judgment. We disagree.

¶ 30 1. Statutory Language and Standard of Review

¶ 31 Pursuant to section 2-1301(e) of the Code, "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable."

¶ 32 When a trial court evaluates a section 2-1301(e) motion to vacate, "the overriding consideration is simply whether or not substantial justice is being done between the litigants and whether it is reasonable, under the circumstances, to compel the other party to go to trial on the merits."