Welton v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Landsaw v. Sec 'y of Health & Human Servs., 803 F.2d 211, 214 (6th Cir.1986). Moreover, "416.927(f)(2)(iii) provide[s] discretion rather than a mandate to the ALJ to decide whether to solicit medical expert testimony, stating that ALJs 'may ... ask for and consider opinions from medical experts on the nature and severity of [a claimant's] impairment(s)....'" Simpson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2009 U.S. App. LEXIS 19206 (6th Cir. Aug. 27, 2009) (citing Davis v. Chater, 1996 U.S.App. LEXIS 33614, at *6 (6th Cir. Dec. 19, 1996)); Foster v. Halter, 279 F.3d 348, 355 (6th Cir. 2001) citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 ("If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests."); see also Landsaw v.