Welter v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Indeed, the statute mandated the City's reduction of payments — the worker's compensation payment " shall be offset against and payable in lieu of any benefits payable out of funds provided by the city." (Emphasis added.)

The appellants argue that § 102.30(2), STATS., precludes the very reduction that Section 13 required. We disagree. Section 102.30(2), STATS., states:

An employer may provide by mutual or other insurance, by arrangement with employes or otherwise, for the payment to those employes, their families, their dependents or their representatives, of sick, accident or death benefits in addition to the compensation provided under this chapter. Liability for compensation is not affected by any insurance, contribution or other benefit due to or received by the person entitled to that compensation.

The appellants repeatedly invoke this section but quote only its last sentence.