Welter v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987), and we need not repeat it here. Our review is de novo. Id. Further, interpretation of a statute or ordinance is a question of law, also subject to our de novo review. Hemerley v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 127 Wis.2d 304, 307, 379 N.W.2d 860, 862 (Ct.App. 1985).

II. WORKER'S COMPENSATION ACT

Appellants first argue that the City's offset ordinance and practice conflict with the Wisconsin Worker's Compensation Act. Specifically, they contend that § 102.30(2), STATS., precludes any offset against worker's compensation payments. In relevant part, § 102.30(2), STATS., provides, "Liability for compensation is not affected by any insurance, contribution or other benefit due to or received by the person entitled to that compensation." The appellants argue that any reduction of the duty disability payment as a result of worker's compensation payments does indeed "affect" the "liability for compensation" in violation of § 102.30(2), STATS. The City, however, relies on its authority derived from the statutory requirement that