Welt v. Bumshteyn (In re Bumshteyn)
[…] As a result, the Court finds it has personal jurisdiction over the Granddaughter and turns to the question of whether transfer is appropriate.

II. Venue

The Granddaughter argues that transfer of venue is statutorily necessary or, at the very least, appropriate in the interests of justice and for the convenience of the parties. This court is an appropriate venue and transfer in the interest of justice or convenience of the parties is not warranted.

A. Statutory Analysis

This adversary proceeding raises claims "arising under" the Bankruptcy Code. See 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b); Continental Nat'l Bank of Miami v. Sanchez (In re Toledo), 170 F.3d 1340, 1345 (11th Cir. 1999). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), absent very specific exceptions, proceedings "arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." The Main Case, in which this adversary is pending, was filed before this Court and the Granddaughter has provided no argument explaining why this adversary proceeding falls under any of the exceptions to the general rule.