Welsh v. State
[…] See Brown v. State, 206 So.2d 377, 383 (Fla. 1968). By operation of law, the information in the present case charging capital sexual battery could not also allege all of the statutory elements of lewd and lascivious conduct.

Appellant was accused of committing capital sexual battery in violation of section 794.011(2)(a), because he, as a person 18 years of age or older, placed his mouth on the vagina of the victim, a person less than 12 years of age. The allegations clearly comply with the definition of sexual battery, which, as set out in section 794.011(1)(h), describes such conduct as "oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object." In defining the offense of a lewd and lascivious act, section 800.04, Florida Statutes (1997), has, by specifically excluding sexual battery as a means of perpetrating such act, removed sexual battery as an element involved in the commission of a lewd and lascivious act. The statute provides: