Welsh v. Barnhart
[…] However, the language of the regulations are identical. See generally 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Part 416.

In either case, Social Security claimants bear a formidable burden of proof, "so stringent that it has been described as bordering on the unrealistic." Oldham v. Schweiker, 660 F.2d 1078, 1083 (5th Cir. 1981). The Act defines disability as the inability "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which . . . has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). A physical or mental impairment is one which "results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). A claimant is disabled "only if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(B).

Establishment of a disability is thus a dual process. First, the claimant must prove that (s)he suffers from a medically determinable impairment. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C).