Wells v. Superior Court (The People)
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 575.1; Gov. Code § 68071.) (See also California Rules of Court, rule 10.613 [governing adopting, filing, distributing, and maintaining local court rules].)

I. Restricting Which Judges May Approve Criminal Pleas Was a Proper Exercise of the Presiding Judge’s Power to Assign Cases.

We agree with the conclusion in Alvarez that the superior court’s procedure for designating particular judges to approve criminal pleas is well within the presiding judge’s discretion. Government Code section 69508, subdivision (a) provides that, subject to Judicial Council rules, a presiding judge “shall distribute the business of the court among the judges, and prescribe the order of business.” (Gov. Code § 69508, subd. (a).) The presiding judge’s “[a]ssignments of the ‘business’ of the court among judges of the court is wholly discretionary.” (Anderson v.