Wells v. State
[…] In pertinent part, Criminal Law Article 27, § 412(b) provided:

Except as provided under subsection (g) of this section, a person found guilty of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to death, imprisonment for life, or imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole. The sentence shall be imprisonment for life unless: . . . (2) the State notified the person in writing at least 30 days prior to trial that it intended to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole under § 412 or § 413 of this article.

Criminal Law Article § 2-201(b) states:

(b)(1) A person who commits a murder in the first degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to:
(i) imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or
(ii) imprisonment for life.
(2) Unless a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole is imposed in compliance with § 2-203 of this subtitle and § 2-304 of this subtitle, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life.

Pursuant to Criminal Law Article § 2-203:

A defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree may be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole only if: (1) at least 30 days before trial, the State gave written notice to the defendant of the State's intention to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole[.]

The State counters that appellant's contentions are barred by the doctrine of law of the case because this Court addressed appellant's challenge to the legality of his sentence in his first appeal. We do not agree.