Wells v. State
[…] Id. at 248. Neither of the statutes at issue expressly authorize multiple punishments for the same criminal act. Nor are they part of a statutory scheme that requires multiple punishments. Because neither statute clearly permits multiple punishment, either expressly or by unmistakable implication, we must move to the next step in the Wadle analysis. Id.

[¶10] We next consider, under Indiana's included offense statutes, whether one charged offense is included in another charged offense. Id. (citing Ind. Code § 35-38-1-6; I.C. § 35-31.5-2-168). Under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6: "Whenever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense." An "included offense," is an offense:

(1) that "is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged,"