Wells v. Lumpkin
[…] However, this proposition deriving out of the double-edged testimony was clearly distinct from any suggestion that Petitioner was more likely than not to be violent in the future. See 43 RR 118 (expert testimony that Petitioner's risk factors for violence did not “mean it's more likely than not that he's going to be violent in the future; it just means he's more at risk than a regular person”). The presentation of that double-edged testimony therefore did not amount to a concession of the future dangerousness special issue. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071 § 2(b)(1) (requiring the capital sentencing jury to determine “whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society”).

Petitioner asserts that the Court erroneously deferred to the state court's findings with respect to this IATC claim because the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals denied it without analysis.