Wells v. Lumpkin
[…] The State of Texas does not recognize a diminished capacity defense in murder cases unless the evidence of diminished capacity rises to the level of legal insanity. Presently, this is limited to evidence establishing that a defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect so severe as to rebut or disprove the culpable mental state for the offense. See Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (“Insanity is the only ‘diminished responsibility' or ‘diminished capacity' defense to criminal responsibility in Texas.”). Section 8.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that it is “an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Battaglia v. State, 537 S.W.3d 57, 61 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).