Wells v. Kan. Corp. Comm'n
[…] Wiechman v. Huddleston, 304 Kan. 80, 84-85, 370 P.3d 1194 (2016). Moreover, when the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter an order, an appellate court does not acquire jurisdiction over the subject matter on appeal. In re Care &Treatment of Emerson, 306 Kan. 30, 39, 392 P.3d 82 (2017).

The Kansas Judicial Review Act (KJRA) governs all appeals from the KCC's decisions and orders not related to rate hearings. The KJRA generally requires petitioners, such as Wells, to exhaust administrative remedies prior to seeking judicial review. K.S.A. 77-612; Luckett v. Kansas Employment Security Bd. of Review, 56 Kan.App.2d 1211, 1218, 445 P.3d 753 (2019). However, "the court may relieve a petitioner of the requirement to exhaust any or all administrative remedies to the extent that the administrative remedies are inadequate or would result in irreparable harm." K.S.A. 77-612(d). In her petition for judicial review, Wells briefly noted that it would be futile for her to exhaust her administrative remedies because she "sees no prospect for relief from administrative remedies from the Commission."