Wells v. Johnson
[…] The court made specific findings of fact noting Cindy had not seen B.C. in more than two years and that she had failed to cooperate with the Cabinet's previous investigation. Further, the court emphasized, although Cindy denied drug use, she still chose to associate with a known drug-trafficker as recently as three weeks prior to the hearing. The court denied Cindy's motion, concluding visitation, at that time, would seriously endanger B.C.'s health. This appeal followed.

Pursuant to KRS 403.320(1), a non-custodial parent "is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." The term "endanger seriously" is not defined, and it is within the discretion of the trial court to determine what constitutes serious endangerment. Pennington v. Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759, 769 (Ky. 2008).