Wells v. Hodgkins
[…] As for the cross appeal, plaintiff, as so limited by her brief, cross-appeals "to address one aspect of [Supreme Court's] decision which implicated whether the statute of frauds applies to this case at all." Given that express limitation, we deem any remaining issues raised in the context of plaintiff's cross motion, including her challenge to the CPLR 322 notice, to be abandoned (see e.g. Salzer v. Benderson Dev. Co., LLC, 130 A.D.3d 1226, 1227 n. 1, 13 N.Y.S.3d 634 [2015] ).

Pursuant to the terms of General Obligations Law § 5–703(2), one of several statutes of fraud recognized in New York, a contract for the sale "of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his [or her] lawful agent" (see Piller v. Marsam Realty 13th Ave., LLC, 136 A.D.3d 773, 773–774, 25 N.Y.S.3d 273 [2016] ; Calcagno v. Roberts, 134 A.D.3d 1292, 1293, 21 N.Y.S.3d 751 [2015] ). The overall purpose of such statutes "is to avoid fraud by preventing the enforcement of contracts that were never in fact made" (Henry L. Fox Co. v. Kaufman Org., 74 N.Y.2d 136, 140, 544 N.Y.S.2d 565, 542 N.E.2d 1082 [1989] ).

That said, General Obligations Law § 5–703(4) has carved out an exception to the statute of frauds to permit "courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance" (see Messner Vetere Berger McNamee Schmetterer Euro RSCG v. Aegis Group, 93 N.Y.2d 229, 235, 689 N.Y.S.2d 674, 711 N.E.2d 953 [1999] ; Sivos v. Eppich, 78 A.D.3d 1360, 1361, 911 N.Y.S.2d 232 [2010] ).