Wells v. Enter. Leasing Co. of Norfolk/Richmond, LLC
[…] Here, Federal Law is applicable to Count I in the Complaint as it pertains to HIPAA and State Law is applicable as it pertains to Wells' allegation that he was wrongly terminated.

B. Plaintiff Would Not Face Direct or Indirect Criminal Liability Under HIPAA

1. Covered Entities are Liable

First, Plaintiff alleges a cause of action under HIPAA. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 (2018). Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that HIPAA makes it a criminal act for the plaintiff to disclose "it is a federal crime to disclose individually identifiable health information of another." ECF No. at Exhibit 1 at ¶ 15.

Section 1320d-6(a) provides as follows:

(a) A person who knowingly and in violation of this part—

(1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier;

(2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or

(3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section [setting forth criminal penalties]. For purposes of the previous sentence, a person (including an employee or other individual) shall be considered to have obtained or disclosed individually identifiable health information in violation of this part if the information is maintained by a covered entity (as defined in the HIPAA privacy regulation described in section 1320d–9(b)(3) of this title) and the individual obtained or disclosed such information without authorization.

42 USC § 1320d-1(a) states that this provision [42 USCS §§ 1320d et seq. ] only applies to the following persons:
(1) A health plan.
(2) A health care clearinghouse.