Wells v. Dept of Corrections
[…] MCLA 257.33; MSA 9.1833.

Plaintiff's allegations in her complaint indicate that plaintiff's decedent was defendant's agent or employee in operating the tractor.

"Negligent operation" of a motor vehicle may occur even though the vehicle is standing still as long as it is being used or employed in some specific function or to produce some desired work or effect. Orlowski v Jackson State Prison, 36 Mich. App. 113, 116; 193 N.W.2d 206 (1971).

MCLA 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113), denies immunity in actions arising out of performance of a proprietary function, defined as "any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the state". Incidental public benefit from a function does not disturb its nature as proprietary. Carlisi v Marysville, 373 Mich. 198, 205; 128 N.W.2d 477 (1964).