Wells v. Cooper
[…] Plaintiff responds that defendants have waived this issue by failing to properly preserve it. Assuming arguendo the issue is not waived, plaintiff responds that the trial court properly instructed the jury as to the issue of who is a "custodian" under the Act, it was a question of fact for the jury to determine whether plaintiff was acting as a custodian, and the jury's verdict should stand. After reviewing the argument on the merits, we agree with plaintiff that the jury was adequately instructed and, therefore, defendants are not entitled to a new trial. ¶ 12 Section 16 of the Act, the basis for defendants' liability, provides:

"Animal attacks or injuries. If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks,
attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby." 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2008).
¶ 13 Section 2.16 of the Act defines "owner" in pertinent part as follows: