Wells v. Consol. Jud. Ret. Syst. of N.C
[…] By his first assignment of error, plaintiff argues that neither North Carolina General Statutes section 135-3(8)c nor section 135-3(8)d applies to him. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-3(8)c (1984); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-3(8)d (1994). As a consequence, plaintiff asserts that he did not forfeit his contractual right to his judicial monthly service retirement benefit for the period of time when he served as Chairman of the Utilities Commission. We cannot agree.

The CJRS based its decision to suspend plaintiff's benefits on North Carolina General Statutes section 135-3(8)d, which provides:

Should a beneficiary who retired on an early or service retirement allowance under this Chapter be restored to service as an employee or teacher, then the retirement allowance shall cease as of the first of the month following the month in which the beneficiary is restored to service and the beneficiary shall become a member of the Retirement System and shall contribute thereafter as allowed by law at the uniform contribution payable by all members.

N.C.G.S. § 135-3(8)d. According to plaintiff, the above prohibition does not apply to him because section 135-3(8)d was not in effect when plaintiff's contractual right to CJRS benefits vested in 1984. However, the prohibition within North Carolina General Statutes section 135-3(8)d was in effect when plaintiff's right to CJRS benefits vested; the prohibition was contained in North Carolina General Statutes section 135-3(8)c, the predecessor statute to North Carolina General Statutes section 135-3(8)d, which provided:

Should a beneficiary who retired on an early or service retirement allowance be restored to service for a period of time exceeding six calendar months, his retirement allowance shall cease, he shall again become a member of the Retirement System and he shall contribute thereafter at the uniform contribution rate payable by all members. . . .

N.C.G.S. § 135-3(8)c. By relying on section 135-3(8)d as the basis for its decision to suspend plaintiff's benefits, the CJRS merely cited the statute which currently contains the prohibition that was in effect when plaintiff's benefits vested.