Wells v. Consol. Jud. Ret. Syst. of N.C
[…] Abernethy v. Commissioners, 169 N.C. 631, 86 S.E. 577 (1915). Applying the same principle here, we note that "administration" is commonly understood to be "the practical management and direction" of the operations of the various agencies. Black's Law Dictionary 44 (7th ed. 1999).

Upon examination of those provisions of Article 1 which the legislature has explicitly deemed applicable to Article 4, we are not convinced that they are merely administrative in nature. For example, North Carolina General Statutes section 135-9 provides that retirement benefits "are exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except as in this Chapter specifically otherwise provided." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-9 (1997). Section 135-9 does not pertain to practical management, but instead pertains to the nature of benefits. Therefore, we hold that section 135-9 is not merely administrative in nature.