Wells v. Consol. Jud. Ret. Syst. of N.C
[…] The definition of the term "employee" excludes any members of CJRS. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(10) (1994). Plaintiff argues that given he is neither a teacher nor an employee, section 135-3(8) does not apply to him.

However, the legislature has indicated that Article 1 provisions which refer to "members" may apply to CJRS members. North Carolina General Statutes sections 135-5(n), 135-9, 135-10, and 135-17 all employ the term "member" and have all been held specifically applicable to Article 4. N.C.G.S. § 135-52(a).

Similarly, plaintiff argues that he is excluded by the terms of section 135-3(8)d because he did not retire on an "early" or "service retirement" allowance. N.C.G.S. § 135-3(8)d. North Carolina General Statutes section 135-1(23) defines "service" as "service as a teacher or State employee as described in subdivision (10) or (25) of this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(23) (1994). Plaintiff is not a teacher for purposes of section 135-1(25), and section 135-1(10) defines "employee" so as to exclude members of the CJRS.