Wells Fargo Home Mortgage v. Palmer
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff argues that no provision of Title 38 requires notification to the VA and no court has held that failure to notify the VA may be asserted by a mortgagor as a defense to a nonpayment in a foreclosure proceeding. The plaintiff claims that the defendant's special defense is invalid and does not preclude summary judgment as to liability.

38 U.S.C. § 3732 provides in relevant part: "(a) (1) In the event of default in the payment of any loan guaranteed under this chapter, the holder of the obligation shall notify the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] of such default. (2) Before suit or foreclosure the holder of the obligation shall notify the Secretary of the default, and within thirty days thereafter the Secretary may, at the Secretary's option, pay the holder of the obligation the unpaid balance of the obligation plus accrued interest and receive an assignment of the loan and security."

Before this court addresses the validity of the defendant's special defense, it notes the following: "The VA provides housing assistance to qualified veterans by providing a government guaranty for home loans made to veterans by private lenders.