Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. v. Dietz
[…] Conveyances by spouses; powers of attorney

If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase money unpaid thereon, . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses. A spouse's signature may be made by the spouse's duly appointed attorney-in-fact.

Minn. Stat. § 507.02 (emphasis in original).

The basic policy objective of § 507.02 is "protecting the alienation of the homestead without the willing signatures of both spouses." Newton, 646 N.W.2d at 895 (quoting Dvorak v. Maring, 285 N.W.2d 675, 678 (Minn. 1979)).

Second, § 507.03 reads in relevant part:

Purchase-money mortgage; nonjoinder of spouse

When a married individual purchases real property during marriage and mortgages the real property to secure the purchase price or any portion of it, the other spouse shall not be entitled to any inchoate, contingent, or marital property right or interest in the real property as against the mortgagee . . . even though the other spouse did not join the mortgage.

Minn. Stat. § 507.03 (emphasis in original). WFHM contends that under § 507.02, both spouses' homestead rights are deemed subordinate to those of a purchase-money lender, regardless of whether both spouses execute the mortgage.