Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. v. Dietz
[…] The parties, however, do not cite to, and the Court is not aware of, any decision based on a factual scenario identical to this one, i.e., where only one joint-tenant spouse executes a purchase-money mortgage on a jointly-owned property.

WFHM relies heavily on Minn. Stat. § 507.02 (2000), and Newton to support its argument. In reaching its conclusion that the WFHM Mortgage did not attach to Roberts' ownership interest in the Property, the bankruptcy court analyzed § 507.02 and § 507.03. The same statutes guide this Court's analysis.

First, § 507.02 reads in relevant part:

Conveyances by spouses; powers of attorney

If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase money unpaid thereon, . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses. A spouse's signature may be made by the spouse's duly appointed attorney-in-fact.

Minn. Stat. § 507.02 (emphasis in original).

The basic policy objective of § 507.02 is "protecting the alienation of the homestead without the willing signatures of both spouses." Newton, 646 N.W.2d at 895 (quoting Dvorak v. Maring, 285 N.W.2d 675, 678 (Minn. 1979)).