Wells Fargo Bank v. Zajac
[…] Id. Wells Fargo's motion to reconsider argued that the trial court erred in applying the law by failing to address

IMFL section 15-1508. Because Wells Fargo only asked the trial court to reexamine the law, we apply a de novo standard of review. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank v. Frankhauser, 383 Ill. App. 3d 254, 259 (2008).

¶ 24 Zajac first argues that the court was incorrect when it retroactively applied section 1-3(e) of the RMLA. Section 1-3(e) was amended in 2015 to state, "[a] mortgage loan brokered, funded, originated, serviced, or purchased by a party who is not licensed under this Section shall not be held to be invalid solely on the basis of a violation under this Section. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly are declarative of existing law." 205 ILCS 635/1-3(e) (West 2014). This amendment appears to be in response to First Mortgage Co., LLC v.