Wells Fargo Bank v. Stocks
[…] Pembee Mfg. Corp. v. Cape Fear Const. Co., Inc. , 313 N.C. 488, 491, 329 S.E.2d 350, 353 (1985) (citing Little v. Rose , 285 N.C. 724, 208 S.E.2d 666 (1974) ; Teele v. Kerr , 261 N.C. 148, 134 S.E.2d 126 (1964) ).

¶ 15 "If [a] deed or written instrument fails to express the true intention of the parties, it may be reformed ... whe[n] the failure is due to mutual mistake of the parties ...." Crawford v. Willoughby , 192 N.C. 269, 271, 134 S.E. 494, 495 (1926) (citation omitted). N.C.G.S. § 1-52(9) applies to claims "for relief on the ground of ... mistake," while N.C.G.S. § 1-47(2) applies to claims "[u]pon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest in real property, against the principal thereto." To determine which statute of limitations applies, we must look to the purpose of the cause of action. If the purpose is to enforce a sealed instrument, then N.C.G.S. § 1-47(2) applies.