Wells Fargo Bank v. Occupants
[…] People v. Galan, 229 Ill. 2d 484, 529 (2008). The statutory language must be afforded its plain and ordinary meaning. In re Detention of Lieberman, 201 Ill. 2d 300, 308 (2002). Where the language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute without resort to further aids of statutory construction. In re D.S., 217 Ill. 2d 306, 313 (2005). ¶ 17 Section 9-102(a) of the Code authorizes a party to maintain an action for forcible entry and detainer under eight circumstances. The Bank brought its action pursuant to the circumstance described in section 9-102(a)(6), which states:

(a) The person entitled to the possession of lands or tenements may be restored thereto under any of the following circumstances:


***

(6) When lands or tenements have been conveyed by any grantor in possession, or sold under the order or judgment of any court in this State, or by virtue of any sale in any mortgage or deed of trust contained and the grantor in possession or party to such order