Wells Fargo Bank v. Occupants
[…] They argue that the statute does not authorize notice by posting alone and that the Bank knew that the property was occupied before the Bank posted its notice. These arguments are without merit. ¶ 21 When a party receives a property through foreclosure, that party may pursue a forcible entry and detainer action to evict individuals in possession of the property after the party makes a demand, in writing, for possession of the property. 735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(6) (West 2014). Section 9-104 of the Code describes how a plaintiff may serve a defendant with the written demand:

"The demand required by Section 9-102 of this Act may be made by delivering a copy thereof to the tenant, or by leaving such a copy with some person of the age of 13 years or upwards, residing on, or being in charge of, the premises; or in case no one is in the actual possession of the premises, then by posting the same on the premises; or if those in possession are unknown occupants who are not parties to any written lease, rental agreement, or right to possession agreement for the premises, then by delivering a copy of the notice, directed to 'unknown occupants,' to the occupant or by leaving a copy of the notice with some person of the age of 13 years or upwards occupying the premises, or by posting a copy of the notice on the premises directed to 'unknown occupants.'" 735 ILCS 5/9-104. ¶ 22 Section 9-104 does not any contain language conditioning compliance on whether a party has knowledge that the premises are occupied.