Wells Fargo Bank v. Clanton
[…] Regardless of whether the Note and Mortgage were executed in February or July 2005, the Clantons filed their counterclaim and third-party complaint on October 31, 2008, more than three years after the alleged § 1981 violations could have taken place. Because the Clantons did not bring their § 1981 claim within the three year statute of limitations period, this claim is time-barred.

I. New Mexico Home Loan Protection Act.

The HLPA provides that "[n]o creditor shall knowingly and intentionally engage in the unfair act or practice of flipping a home loan." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-21A-4. "Flipping a home loan" is defined as "the making of a home loan to a borrower that refinances an existing home loan when the new loan does not have reasonable, tangible net benefit to the borrower considering all of the circumstances, including the terms of both the new and refinanced loans, the cost of the new loan and the borrower's circumstances." The Clantons make the following allegations in connection with the HLPA claims: the Third-Party Defendants "did not disclose or re-disclose the actual rate upon the home loan," engaged in "flipping" the subject loan, violated the HLPA "in the extension and servicing of the loan," did not