Wells Fargo Bank v. Cascarano
[…] "[W]here, as here, a defendant raises the issue of compliance with RPAPL 1304 as an affirmative defense, the moving party is also required to make a prima facie showing of strict compliance with RPAPL 1304" ( Bank of Am., N.A. v. Bittle, 168 A.D.3d at 657 ; see 2010–3 SFR Venture, LLC v. Schiavoni, 199 A.D.3d 739, 740, 157 N.Y.S.3d 487 ; Bank of Am., N.A. v. Wheatley, 158 A.D.3d at 737, 73 N.Y.S.3d 88 ).

RPAPL 1304 provides, in relevant part, that a specific form of notice must be given to the borrower at least 90 days before the commencement of a foreclosure action (see id. § 1304[1] ), and that such notice must be sent to the borrower "by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage" ( id. § 1304[2] ).