Wells Fargo Bank v. Akanan
[…] (ECF No. 63 at 1 ) There is complete diversity among the parties and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. (Id. at 2, 5).

Neither party has asserted the existence of a clear agreement with respect to attorneys’ fees. Therefore, the Court will analyze each Count for which the Court granted summary judgment in favor of Wells Fargo to determine whether an express statutory authorization or other exception justifies an award of attorneys’ fees to Wells Fargo.

i. Count I - Breach of Presentment Warranties Against Hatem, 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3417

In relevant part, § 3417(b) provides that, "the drawee is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the breach." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3417(b). Further, Uniform Commercial Code Comment 5 to § 3417(b) states that, "[t]here is no express provision for attorney's fees, but attorney's fees are not meant to be necessarily excluded.