Wells Fargo Bank v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] Wells Fargo relies on the mortgage protection clause contained within the CC&Rs as its only evidence of unfairness. (ECF No. 46). Wells Fargo contends that the HOA's CC&Rs operated to prevent the foreclosure sale from conveying an interest not subject to the deed of trust. (ECF No. 46).

This exact argument was addressed and rejected by the court in SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank N.A., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 75, 334 P.3d 408, 418-18 (2014). Language in the CC&Rs has no impact on the superpriority lien rights granted by NRS 116. Id.

NRS 116.1104 provides that "[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, its provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.1104; see also Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, No. 2:14-CV-1875-JCM-GWF, 2017 WL 1100955, at *9 (D. Nev. Mar. 22, 2017) (discussing the reasoning in ZYZZX2); JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v.