Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Peters
[…] That plainly complied with the regulation's requirements that a lender send a certified letter seeking to arrange a face-to- face meeting. Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 26, 27; Dkts. 1-4, 1-5; Dkt. 13 ¶¶ 26, 27 (admitting letter sent by certified mail but challenging sufficiency of letter under regulations); e.g., Aazami v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:17-cv-1564, 2019 WL 281286, at *9 (D. Or. Jan. 22, 2019) (holding materially similar letter complied with § 203.604). But the regulation also requires "at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property," 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d), and on the pleadings, the Court cannot credit Wells Fargo's assertion that it sent someone to the Property when Peters has denied that fact in her answer. Compare Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 28-30, with Dkt. 13 ¶¶ 28-30; Massey, 759 F.3d at 353.