Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Peters
[…] Dkt. 13 ¶¶ 38-40, 68-79.

24 C.F.R. § 203.604 provides, in pertinent part, that

The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced.
Id. § 203.604(b).

However, "[a] face-to-face meeting is not required if ... [a] reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful." § 203.604(c)(5) (emphasis added). The regulation further defines such a "reasonable effort" as follows: