Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Pelosi
[…] The principal issue to be determined was whether the assignments and mortgages given by Pelosi to his wife, his ex-wife, and his attorneys were "fraudulent conveyances" under the Debtor and Creditor Law, as alleged by the Estate.

Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law §273, "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." Sections 273-a and 276 of the Debtor and Creditor Law provide, respectively, as follows:

"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages...is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment" (§273-a).
"Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors" (§276).