Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce
[…] The rationale of this section is that the first bank in the collection chain ... is in a better position to ensure that the one presenting the check has good title than are subsequent banks or the payor bank. Further, there is no duty on the drawee bank to discover an indorsement forgery in the context of payment of a check to a collecting bank."

Union Bank & Trust Co. v. Elmore Cty. Nat'l Bank, 592 So.2d 560, 562 (Ala. 1991).

The "Alabama Comment" to § 7–4–208 states: "See the Alabama Comment to Section 3–411 for the issue as to when attorney's fees are recoverable." Section 7–3–411, Ala. Code 1975, concerns the refusal to pay cashier's checks, teller's checks, and certified checks. Subsection (b) of § 7–3–411 contains language similar to subsection (b) of § 7–4–208, providing:

"(b) If the obligated bank wrongfully (i) refuses to pay a cashier's check or certified check, (ii) stops payment of a teller's check, or (iii) refuses to pay a dishonored teller's check, the person asserting the right to enforce the check is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to the damages."

(Emphasis added.)

Official Comment 2 to § 7–3–411 explains:

"2. The term ‘obligated bank’ refers to the issuer of the cashier's check or teller's check and the acceptor of the

certified check.