Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce
[…] Code 1975, gives a drawee bank a right to reimbursement of its "expenses" when a presenting bank violates the presentment warranty. It argues that, in this situation, the term "expenses" must be interpreted to include attorney fees. The issue presented is one of first impression for this Court.

Wells Fargo concedes that NBC is not responsible for attorney fees Wells Fargo expended in pursuit of its indemnity claim against NBC and claims against other parties in the action.
--------

Section 7–4–208, Ala. Code 1975, concerns presentment warranties. It provides:

"(a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment, and (ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer, warrant to the drawee that pays or accepts the draft in good faith that:

"(1) The warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the draft, a person entitled to enforce the draft or authorized to obtain payment or acceptance of the draft on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the draft;

"(2) The draft has not been altered; and