Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Munson
[…] Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278, 550 A.2d 1073 (1988) (in ruling on motion to strike, the court cannot resort to information outside of complaint). Accordingly, the court does not consider those facts or arguments.

General Statutes § 52-380a(c) provides in relevant part: " A judgment lien on real property may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as mortgages on the same property . . ." " To understand who are proper parties when a mortgagee pursues the remedy of foreclosure, one must recognize that Connecticut follows the title theory of mortgages, which provides that on the execution of a mortgage on real property, the mortgagee holds legal title and the mortgagor holds