Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Molina-Salas
[…] See id.

1. To assert a viable claim for wrongful foreclosure, a plaintiff must establish a “legal duty owed to it by the foreclosing party, a breach of that duty, a causal connection between the breach of that duty and the injury it sustained, and damages.” The legal duty imposed upon a foreclosing party under a power of sale is to exercise that power fairly and in good faith.

Racette v. Bank of America, N.A., 318 Ga.App. 171, 174(1), 733 S.E.2d 457 (2012) (punctuation omitted); see also Calhoun First Nat. Bank v. Dickens, 264 Ga. 285, 286(2), 443 S.E.2d 837 (1994).

See OCGA § 23–2–114 (“Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised.”).