Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Mann
[…] Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is primarily based on the claim that defendant Chase is strictly liable for breaching its warranty under UCC § 4-207, and specifically argues that Chase lacked good title to the checks it presented to Wells Fargo for payment. Plaintiff's argument, on its face, is simple by accepting and depositing the presented checks from Alexander Mann, Chase breached its warranty to the payor bank (Wells Fargo) that either the presenter of the check held good title to the instrument or was authorized to obtain payment or acceptance on behalf of someone who did (UCC § 4-207).

UCC 4-207(1) (a) in pertinent part states: (1) Each customer or collecting bank who obtains payment or acceptance of an item and each prior customer and collecting bank warrants to the payor bank or other payor who in good faith pays or accepts the item that
(a) he has good title to the item or is authorized to obtain payment or acceptance on behalf of one who has good title; and
(b) he has no knowledge that the signature of the maker or drawer is unauthorized.

Plaintiffs' argument however, is problematic for several reasons. First and foremost, as a general rule, the drawer of a check does not have a direct cause of action against a depository bank for collecting a check that is improperly indorsed (Horovitz v.