Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Leguillow
[…] The burden now shifts to Defendant to come forward with evidence showing the existence of a triable issue of material fact.

Exhibit A, Plaintiff's Affirmation in Opposition to Defendant's Cross-Motions

¶ 30, Notice of Cross-Motion, Affidavit of Ralph Leguillow

Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980]

Defendant satisfies his burden of establishing the existence of a triable issue of material fact. CPLR 3408 states in part,

"In any residential foreclosure action involving a high-cost home loan consummated between January 1, 2003 and September 1, 2008 or a subprime. . .home loan, as those terms are defined under Section 1304 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law [RPAPL]. . .the court shall hold a mandatory conference. . .for the purpose of . . .determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution."

A subprime home loan under Section 1304 of the RPAPL is defined as a loan with an interest rate more than three percentage points over the yield on Treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the loan at issue.