Wells Fargo Bank v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, endorsement 100 does not bring this claim back into the policy's coverage.

Wells Fargo's reliance on endorsement 115.2 is similarly misplaced because there was no HOA lien at the date of the policy; it arose later. Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 116.3116(9), the HOA lien was perfected automatically as of the date of the CC&Rs' recording. But no lien existed until the amount became due later. So, there was no HOA assessment lien as of the date of the policy and endorsement 115.2 does not provide coverage for Wells Fargo's claim.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1) ("The association has a lien . . . from the time the construction penalty, assessment or fine becomes due.").

Because Wells Fargo's claim was not covered by the policy, Commonwealth did not breach the contract when it denied coverage. I therefore grant summary judgment in Commonwealth's favor on this claim.

2. Breach of Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing