Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Campbell
[…] Moreover, Wells Fargo does not request relief (see, e.g., Doc. 1, COMPLAINT, at 2 ("Plaintiff demands possession of the aforesaid real property, together with money damages for the wrongful retention of said real property . . . and costs of court.")) beyond that contemplated by a statutory ejectment proceeding under Alabama law, see Ala.Code § 6-6-280(b) ("An action for the recovery of land or the possession thereof in the nature of an action in ejectment may be maintained[.] . . . The plaintiff may recover in this action mesne profits and damages for waste or any other injury to the lands, as the plaintiff's interests in the lands entitled him to recover[.]").