Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Campbell
[…] Had this document not been stricken by the Mobile County Circuit Court, at best it constitutes the defendants' additional counterclaims and/or defenses; it is not a complaint and is obviously not the plaintiff's complaint, which is the only complaint considered in deciding whether federal question jurisdiction exists. See Ervast, supra. --------

Here, there is nothing to indicate that plaintiff's complaint, as amended (Doc. 1, COMPLAINT & AMENDED COMPLAINT), raises anything more than a statutory ejectment claim under Alabama law, compare Ala.Code § 6-6-280(b) ("An action for the recovery of land or the possession thereof in the nature of an action in ejectment may be maintained without a statement of any lease or demise to the plaintiff or ouster by a casual or nominal ejector, and the complaint is sufficient if it alleges that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto, properly designating or describing them, and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully withholds and detains the same.") with Ex parte BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 159 So.3d 31, 35 & 46 (Ala. 2013) (recognizing that successful bidder at foreclosure auction can bring a statutory ejectment action under § 6-6-280(b) against original debtor/mortgagee).