Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Bailey
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Bailey

Superior Court of Connecticut
Apr 18, 2017
CV156053178S (Conn. Super. Ct. Apr. 18, 2017)

Opinion

CV156053178S

04-18-2017

Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Janet Bailey


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

Filed April 19, 2017

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

Edward T. Krumeich, J.

Defendant Janet Bailey has moved for an award of counsel fees against defendant Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (" Wells Fargo") pursuant to C.G.S. § 42-150bb. For the reasons stated below, the motion is denied.

Connecticut General Statutes § 42-150bb provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever any contract . . . to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorneys fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorneys fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract . . . For the purposes of this section, " commercial party" means the seller, creditor, lessor or assignee of any of them, and " consumer" means the buyer, debtor, lessee or personal representative of any of them.