Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Carr
[…] Although Plaintiff's motion will be deemed unopposed, the Court will nonetheless consider the motion on the merits.

A. The Government's Tax Lien Against the Property

Plaintiff has also named the United States as a party to this proceeding, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a), because the Property is encumbered by a federal tax lien in the amount of $37,296.93 against Richard Boyer. The complaint sets forth with sufficient particularity the nature and interest of the lien in concordance with § 2410(b) by its inclusion of the `Notice of Federal Tax Lien' against Mr. Boyer, as Exhibit B thereto. Further, subsection (b) states that "in such actions, the United States may appear and answer, plead or demur within sixty days after such service or such further time as the court may allow." The United States has filed no answer or pleading in this action.

A tax lien of the United States may be divested under local law only in the manner prescribed by 28 U.S.C. § 2410 or 26 U.S.C. § 7425. Section 2410 applies when the United States is named as a party in a civil action to quiet title or to foreclose a mortgage or other lien. When the United States is not joined as a party, § 7425 applies. A. H. and R. S. Coal Corp. v. U.S., 461 F.Supp. 752, 754 (D.C. Pa. 1978). Therefore, § 2410 applies in the instant action since the United States is a named defendant.

28 U.S.C. § 2410(c) provides that:

[A] judgment or decree in such action or suit shall have the same effect respecting the discharge of the property from the mortgage or other lien held by the United States as may be provided with respect to such matters by the local law of the place where the court is situated.

The United States Supreme Court in United States v.