Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Carr
[…] Indeed section 2410(c), as amended, states that "an action to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, naming the United States as a party under this section, must seek judicial sale." The complaint does indeed demand sale of the Property, in the prayer for relief on page nine thereof.

Courts in Pennsylvania have quite authoritatively decided that a Pennsylvania judicial sale divests a junior federal tax lien. United States v.