Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Goebel
[…] Rudd v. Online Resources, Inc., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 17500, 1999 WL 397351, *7 (June 18, 1999). Here we see nothing in the Code of Federal Regulations or elsewhere evidencing a clear intent to make the face-to-face meeting requirement of 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 a condition precedent to foreclosure.

{¶ 25} In relevant part, 24 C.F.R. § 203.500 states: “It is the intent of the Department [of Housing and Urban Development] that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure * * * until the requirements of this subpart have been followed.” Similarly, 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a) provides: “Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met.” This language has the force and effect of law because it has been codified in the Code of Federal Regulations. CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Carpenter, 2d Dist.