Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Goebel
[…] A commonsense construction of the regulation is that it requires, subject to the exceptions contained in division (c)(2), that a lender either have a face-to-face interview or make a reasonable effort to arrange the interview before bringing a foreclosure action, and that the mortgagee is urged, by the regulation, to have the interview, or to make a reasonable effort to arrange the interview, within the three-month default period. We find support for this construction in Section 203.606(a), which provides:

“Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met. The mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid after application of any partial payments that may have been accepted but not yet applied to the mortgage account. * * * ”