Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC v. Bongiorno Family, LLC
[…] In 2016 PA 16-97 # 110 the Connecticut legislature adopted the Connecticut Uniform Limited Liability Company Act. This act was effective July 1, 2017 and it repealed General Statutes § 34-187 effective July 1, 2017. Public Act No. 16-97 Sec. 9 states: " (a) A limited liability company has the capacity to sue and be sued in its own name and the power to do all things necessary or convenient to carry on its activities and affairs." Prior to July 1, 2017 this court heard and denied the Motion to Dismiss addressing the LLC member voting issue. (# 194.01.)

General Statutes § 34-187(a) states: " Except as otherwise provided in an operating agreement, suit on behalf of a limited liability company may be brought in the name of the limited liability company by: (1) Any member or members of a limited liability company, whether or not the articles of organization vest management of the limited liability company in one or more managers, who are authorized to sue by the vote of a majority in interest of the members ..." There is no evidence in this case that there was a vote or that a meeting was held for the purpose of instituting this lawsuit by all the members. No operating agreement was presented to this court. From that fact the court concludes that this LLC has no operating agreement.