Wells Fago Bank v. Akanan
[…] V. Analysis

Wells Fargo alleges that Defendants breached presentment warranties under the Pennsylvania Commercial Code. See 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3417. Under § 3417, every person that obtains payment on a written instrument makes certain warranties regarding the authenticity and enforceability of the written instrument. Specifically, § 3417(a) provides that:

[i]f an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, the person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment, and a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer, warrant to the drawee making payment or accepting the draft in good faith that:

(1) the warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the draft, a person entitled to enforce the draft or authorized to obtain payment or acceptance of the draft on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the draft;

(2) the draft has not been altered; and

(3) the warrantor has no knowledge that the signature of the drawer of the draft is unauthorized.
§ 3417(a).

If a person obtains payment on a written instrument in violation of § 3417(a), the drawee-payor (Wells Fargo here) is entitled to recover "for breach of warranty equal to the amount paid by the drawee less the amount the drawee received or is entitled to receive from the drawer because of the payment." § 3417(b). Additionally, the drawee is entitled to compensation for expenses "and loss of interest resulting from the breach." Id.

The plain language of § 3417(a) indicates that Wells Fargo is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.