Wellman v. Bd. of Educ. of Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] "For instance, a reason is arbitrary and capricious if it is based on prejudice, animus, or improper motives." Cona, 303 Mich App at 143; see also Mich Farm Bureau, 292 Mich App at 145.

MCL 38.101a, which concerns the discharge of school employees who have committed a listed crime, does not apply to the facts of this case.

"Except as otherwise provided by law, the board of a school district . . . shall not permit a teacher who does not hold a valid teaching certificate to teach in a grade or department of the school." MCL 380.1233(1); see also Clonlara, Inc v State Bd of Ed, 442 Mich 230, 250; 501 NW2d 88 (1993). "The board of a school district . . . may employ a person without a teaching certificate as a substitute teacher if the person has at least 90 semester hours of college credit from a college or university." MCL 380.1233(6).