Wellman v. Bd. of Educ. of Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] Appellate review is "limited to the evidence that had been presented to the circuit court at the time the motion was decided." Innovative Adult Foster Care, Inc, 285 Mich App at 476.

MCL 423.215(3)(m) provides, in part:

For public employees whose employment is regulated by [the teacher tenure act, MCL 38.71 et seq.], a public school employer shall not adopt, implement, or maintain a policy for discharge or discipline of an employee that includes a standard for discharge or discipline that is different than the arbitrary and [sic] capricious standard provided under . . . MCL 38.101.
"Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 38.101a], discharge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure may be made only for a reason that is not arbitrary or capricious and only as provided in this act." MCL 38.101(1); see also Cona v Avondale Sch Dist, 303 Mich App 123, 143; 842 NW2d 277 (2013).