Wellman v. Bd. of Educ. of Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] Rule 390.1141(1).

Plaintiff has not demonstrated that her termination was arbitrary or capricious. Defendants have consistently maintained that plaintiff was discharged because MCL 380.1233(1) required it, but that statute only prohibits school districts from allowing uncertified persons to teach; it neither requires that a district take any particular action in the event a certified teacher becomes uncertified nor speaks to hiring and firing in any capacity. However, MCL 380.1231(3) provides that "[a] contract shall terminate if the certificate expires by limitation and is not renewed immediately or if it is suspended or revoked by proper legal authority." Because plaintiff's certificate was "revoked by proper legal authority," i.e., the MDE, plaintiff's contract with defendant Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Public School District Board of Education ("MNAP") immediately terminated, under MCL 380.1231(3), on April 10, 2013, regardless of