Wellman v. Bd. of Educ. of Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred when it concluded that "the action of [defendant MNAP] was arbitrary and capricious."

A school district "shall not permit a teacher who does not hold a valid teaching certificate to teach in a grade or department of the school." MCL 380.1233(1). A school district "may employ a person without a teaching certificate as a substitute teacher if the person has at least 90 semester hours of college credit from a college or university." MCL 380.1233(6) (emphasis added). "[T]he term 'may' is 'permissive,' as opposed to the term 'shall,' which is considered 'mandatory.' " Manuel v Gill, 481 Mich 637, 647; 753 NW2d 48 (2008).
--------