Wellin v. Wellin
[…] Id. at 118 (citation omitted). “If he then shows that the defendant violated the statute, he has proven the second element of a negligence cause of action: viz., that the defendant, by act or omission, failed to exercise due care.” Id. (citation omitted). Additionally, “the plaintiff must prove violation of the statute was causally linked, both in fact and proximately, to the injury.” Id. (citation omitted).

The Wellin children base their negligence per se claim on S.C.Code Ann. § 1617–10(1)(C), which provides that:

Any person who shall ... [w]ilfully solicit or incite another to bring, prosecute or maintain an action, at law or in equity, in any court having jurisdiction within this State and ... does so with intent to distress or harass any party to such

action ... [and][s]hall be guilty of the crime of barratry.

The Wellin children allege that by inciting Keith and his attorneys to bring and maintain multiple lawsuits against them with intent to distress or harass them, Wendy breached a duty of care owed to them. Compl. ¶¶ 180–83.

Wendy argues that the Wellin children have failed to provide sufficient facts to state a plausible claim and that they fail to allege that: (i) the essential purpose of § 1617–10 is to protect the Wellin children or (ii) that they are a part of the class the statute is meant to protect. Def.'s Mot. 19. It is readily apparent that the essential purpose of § 16–17–10 is to protect people from being subjected to litigation brought for no purpose other than to distress or harass. The Wellin children clearly allege that they have been subjected to such litigation.

Wendy also argues that the Wellin children cannot prove a violation of § 16–17–10 because “they have not alleged any allegations in the entirety of the complain (sic) that would satisfy S.C. Code § 16–17–10(1)(a) through (e), and they have explicitly alleged the opposite of subpart (b) by alleging that [Wendy] has a direct and substantial interest in the relief sought in the lawsuits.” Def.'s Mot. 18. As discussed above, this argument is without merit. Subparts (a) through (e) of § 16–17–10(1) are phrased in the disjunctive and the Wellin children base their claim on a violation of § 16–17–10(1)(c), which involves solicitation of lawsuits “with the intent to distress or harass any party to such action.”

Wendy also argues that the Wellin children's negligence per se claim fails because is relies on a statute prohibiting intentional conduct, citing Karoly v. Sumner, 2007 WL 8327950 (S.C.Ct.App. July 31, 2007). Def.'s Supp.