Wellin v. Wellin
[…] A long-term attorney-client relationship existed between them. Furthermore, while the residency of Ms. Lane in 2011 is unknown, she was also a client of Candler's Florida-based practice. For these reasons, the undersigned finds that Florida privilege law should also be applied in determining whether Exhibit 31 was properly clawed back.

II. Florida Privilege Law

As set forth, in Florida, the attorney client privilege is codified at Florida Statutes Section 90.502. In that section, it states that a communication between a lawyer and client is "confidential" if it is "not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than: 1. Those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of legal services to the client. 2. Those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication." Fla. Stat. § 90.502 (1)(c). "The burden of establishing the attorney-client privilege rests on the party claiming it." S. Bell Tel. & Tel.