Wellin v. Wellin
[…] "The policy behind the privilege is to promote freedom of consultation with legal advisors without fear of compelled disclosure, however, it has been said that the privilege, being an 'exception to the general duty to disclose' and an 'obstacle to the investigation of the truth,' 'ought to be strictly confined within the narrowest possible limits consistent with the logic of its principle.'" Hoyas, 456 So. 2d at 1228 (quoting Anderson v. State, 297 So.2d 871, 872 (Fla. 2d DCA 1974), quoting from 8 Wigmore, Evidence, § 2291).

The testamentary exception in Florida is also codified at Fla. Stat. § 90.502. Relevant here, the statute provides:

(4) There is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when:

. . .

(b) A communication is relevant to an issue between parties who claim through the same deceased client.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 90.502(4)(b).

III. Joint Client and Common Interest Doctrines under Florida Law