Wellin v. Wellin
[…] Id. at 293, 692 S.E.2d at 530. "[T]he burden of establishing the [attorney-client] privilege rests upon the party asserting it." Wilson v. Preston, 378 S.C. 348, 662 S.E.2d 580, 585 (2008). "Any voluntary disclosure by a client to a third party waives the attorney-client privilege not only as to the specific communication disclosed but also to all communications between the same attorney and the same client on the same subject. Marshall v. Marshall, 282 S.C. 534, 538, 320 S.E.2d 44, 46-47 (Ct. App. 1984).

In Florida, the attorney client privilege is codified at Florida Statutes Section 90.502. In that section, it states that a communication between a lawyer and client is "confidential" if it is "not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than: 1. Those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of legal services to the client. 2. Those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication." Fla. Stat. § 90.502 (1)(c). Like in South Carolina, "[t]he burden of establishing the attorney-client privilege rests on the party claiming it." S. Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Deason, 632 So. 2d 1377, 1383, 19 Fla. L. Weekly S 119 (Fla. 1994).