Weldon v. Ballow
[…] On May 26, 2014, the mother filed an answer and a counterclaim seeking a judgment declaring the GVA facially unconstitutional, which counterclaim the mother amended on June 5, 2014. The mother served Luther Strange, the Attorney General for the State of Alabama, with a copy of her counterclaim. See Ala.Code 1975, § 6–6–227 (“[I]f the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the State shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.”). On May 27, 2014, the grandmother filed a reply to the mother's counterclaim. On September 23, 2014, the attorney general filed a notice of appearance to defend the constitutionality of the GVA. The attorney general filed a reply to the mother's counterclaim on November 5, 2014.