Welcher v. American Ordnance, L.L.C
[…] Federal regulations specify a contractor subject to § 701 must "institute and maintain a program for achieving the objective of a drug-free work force." 48 C.F.R. § 252.223-7004(b). While the regulations allow the contractor a great deal of discretion in defining program criteria, the program must contain certain provisions, or appropriate comparable alternatives "designed to achieve the objectives" of maintaining a drug-free work force. Id. § 252.223-7004(b), (c).

One of the required provisions is a drug testing program "for the use of illegal drugs by employees in sensitive positions." Id. § 252.223-7004(c)(4)(i). Employees in sensitive positions include those in positions "that the Contractor determinesinvolve national security, health or safety, or functions . . . requiring a high degree of trust and confidence." Id. § 252.223-7004(a)(1).