Welcher v. American Ordnance, L.L.C
[…] Welcher's section 730.5 claim was tried to the district court in equity. Accordingly, our review is de novo. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. While we give weight to the district court's fact findings, we are not bound by those findings or the court's legal conclusions. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)( g); Rouse v. Union Twp., 530 N.W.2d 714, 716 (Iowa 1995).

III. Discussion.

Section 730.5 permits drug testing of private sector employees, sets forth requirements for such testing, and provides for enforcement through a civil action. See Iowa Code § 730.5(3), (4), (15). By its own terms, however, the entirety of section 730.5 "does not apply to drug . . . tests conducted on employees required to be tested pursuant to federal statutes, federal regulations, or orders issued pursuant to federal law." Id. § 730.5(2). Like the district court, we conclude Welcher was an employee required to be tested pursuant to federal regulations, and thus does not have a civil remedy against AO under section 730.5.